Q. If I am citing an article that uses a definition from another source, do I have to cite the source where the definition originally came from or

If I am citing an article that uses a definition from another source, do I have to cite the source where the definition originally came from or can I just cite the article where I read it? I'm using the APA Publication Manual, 7th ed.


Answer

It is best to get the original article and then to cite that--that source is considered a primary source. If you can't get the original, then you can cite the source where you found it--that source is considered a secondary source. The rules of how to set up the citation and reference for a secondary source are in section 8.6 Primary and Secondary Sources (p. 258) in the APA Publication Manual. The APA Style website has an example at https://apastyle.apa.org/style-grammar-guidelines/citations/secondary-sources

  • Last Updated May 31, 2021
  • Views 2
  • Answered By Leslie Ann Bowman

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0